FINAL TIMETABLE: 21 October 2022 - 18 November 2022

A final examinations timetable has been released.



RHODES UNIVERSITY
END OF YEAR EXAMINATIONS 2022
(21 October – 18 November)


Examination rules and regulations

Students are to adhere to the university Covid-19 health and safety protocol at all times. Non-adherence to the protocol is a disciplinary offence.
 
1. For sit-down examinations: Morning (AM) sessions start writing at 08h30 and afternoon (PM) sessions start writing at 14h00. Candidates are reminded that they must be seated no later than fifteen (15) minutes before the start of each session, five minutes ahead of the doors being locked.
 
LATECOMERS WILL NOT BE PERMITTED TO WRITE EXAMINATIONS
 
2. EXAMINATION ENTRY
(a)     Candidates should note that they are eligible to write examinations ONLY in those courses which appear on their CURRENT course record. Students who have been attending a course without being properly registered for it will NOT receive results for it.
(b)     If you have stopped participating in a course, without formally dropping it, your results will show DNW (Did Not Write) for that particular course.
(c)     If you have not already done so, it is imperative that you check your course record. Ask for a copy in the Student Bureau, if you are unable to use ROSS (Rhodes On-line Student System). If necessary, have your record corrected now to avoid the difficulties mentioned in a) and b) above.
 
3. Candidates are warned that if they fail to produce positive identification (i.e. current Rhodes University Student Card/ID Book/Passport or Driver’s Licence) at any examination session they may be liable to a fine of R250.
 
4. Stationery should be carried in a clear A4 clear plastic sleeve. Students who bring pencil cases will have to empty them for inspection by the invigilators. NO BAGS OR CELL PHONES ARE PERMITTED.
 
Nothing may be brought into the examination venue other than stationery (as described above) and water which must be in a clear, transparent bottle that is placed on the desk. Please ensure that you do not cause water- damage to scripts as you will not be permitted additional time should this happen.
 
5. Examinations MAY NOT be written in the Health Care Centre (Sanatorium). Consideration will only be given to candidates with supporting evidence of exceptional medical conditions, i.e. if isolation is needed due to highly contagious diseases, and in these instances candidates must be admitted to the Health Care Centre a minimum of 24 hours before the date of the examination. Students admitted to the Health Care Centre less than 24 hours before an examination will be required to apply for an aegrotat examination.
 
6. WARNING: Candidates may be disqualified:
(a)     if they take into any examination hall or are found there, during the examination, in possession of any books, memorandum, notes or any papers whatsoever, except such answer books or other books, papers or materials as may be supplied by the Examinations Office;
(b)     if they are in possession of any mobile/wireless digital devices with data storage and/or communication capabilities (e.g. cell phones, PDAs, etc), in particular, cellphones are not permitted in any venue - please leave them at home. Candidates are warned that they may be liable to a fine of R250; and disciplinary action if suspected of cheating;
(c)     if they aid or attempt to aid another candidate, if they obtain or attempt to obtain aid from another candidate, if they communicate or attempt to communicate, in any way, with another candidate or any unauthorized person.
 
Any such candidate may face disciplinary action.
 
7. Candidates are not permitted to leave the halls for the purpose of smoking.
 
8. No candidate may leave the exam venue in the first hour or last half hour of the exam. Outside of this period, candidates may not temporarily leave the venue for any reason, other than a trip to the toilet and must record their details in the appropriate book at the door.
 
9. The doors of the examination halls will be closed ten minutes before the start of each session and will remain closed while question papers are being distributed: candidates must therefore allow themselves time to be seated at least ten minutes before the start of exams.
 
IMPORTANT NOTICE
All examination venues will be under CCTV surveillance to ensure monitoring of examinations and should any examination infringement is detected, disciplinary actions in line with the student disciplinary code will follow.
 
 
 
Prof Adéle Moodly
REGISTRAR
27 September 2022
 

Click here to view timetable by Department. Log into ROSS to view your individual timetable.
Fri - 21 October 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
AnthropologyAM (08H30)Alternative: Anthropology 3 - Medical Anthropology31Portfolio submission on RU Connected
AnthropologyAM (08H30)Alternative: Anthropology Honours - Transcultural Approaches to Wellness and Wellbeing6Summative Assessment
HistoryAM (08H30)Alternative: History Honours4
LawAM (08H30)Law Of Persons2:00437Alec Mullins/Great Hall/Alec Mullins Hall
African LanguagesAM (08H30)isiXhosa Language Acquisition 33:007Barratt Lecture Theatre 1
ClassicsAM (08H30)Ancient Greek 1023:002Barratt Lecture Theatre 1
German StudiesAM (08H30)German Studies 2 Paper 1 Language3:005Barratt Lecture Theatre 1
Human Kinetics And ErgonomicsAM (08H30)HKE 102 Paper 1 Biophysical Domain + Integration & Application3:0076Barratt Lecture Theatre 1
Music And MusicologyAM (08H30)Music Theory and Analysis 1023:0015Barratt Lecture Theatre 1
PhilosophyAM (08H30)Philosophy 3 Paper 23:0014Barratt Lecture Theatre 1
Ichthyology And Fisheries ScienceAM (08H30)Ichthyology 202 Paper 12:006Department
School Of LanguagesAM (08H30)Chinese Studies 3 Paper 23:005Department
Zoology And EntomologyAM (08H30)Zoology 302 Paper 13:0019Ewer Lab
Zoology And EntomologyAM (08H30)Zoology Honours Paper 33:006Ewer Lab
Zoology And EntomologyAM (08H30)Zoology Joint Honours Paper 33:001Ewer Lab
Zoology And EntomologyAM (08H30)Entomology Honours Paper 33:001Ewer Lab
Zoology And EntomologyAM (08H30)Entomology Joint Honours Paper 33:003Ewer Lab
ManagementAM (08H30)Project Management Honours Paper 74:008G10
Human Kinetics And ErgonomicsAM (08H30)HKE 302 Paper 1 Biophysical Domain2:0035Great Hall
PharmacyAM (08H30)Foundations of Pharmacy (PC1012) Paper 12:00189Great Hall
Physics and ElectronicsAM (08H30)Physics Honours FPGA2:002Great Hall
LawAM (08H30)Criminal Law B2:0069Great Hall Verandah
LawAM (08H30)Ethics and Professional Responsibility2:0063Great Hall Verandah
Journalism And Media StudiesPM (14H00)Alternative: Journalism & Media Studies 1 Paper 1 - Module 4: Media Accountability and the Law197
Music And MusicologyPM (14H00)Alternative: MCH 3 - Western Art Music Paper 13Online Essay submission
EconomicsPM (14H00)Economics 418 Microeconomics3:0025Alec Mullins Hall
GeographyPM (14H00)Geography 202 Paper 1 - Space and Place in Southern Africa II3:0042Alec Mullins Hall
PharmacyPM (14H00)Pharmacy Practice 2 (PC241)3:00154Alec Mullins Hall
PharmacyPM (14H00)Pharmacy Practice 3 (PC342)3:00117Alec Mullins Hall
Physics and ElectronicsPM (14H00)Physics 102 Theory3:0063Alec Mullins Hall
Physics and ElectronicsPM (14H00)Physics 302 Paper 1 - Solid State2:003Alec Mullins Hall
School Of LanguagesPM (14H00)Chinese Studies 2 Paper 23:004Department
GeographyPM (14H00)Environmental Water Management Honours Paper 1 - Research Philosophy and Methodology3:001Department - Room A37
GeographyPM (14H00)Geography Honours Paper 1 - Research Philosophy and Methodology3:005Department - Room A37
AccountingPM (14H00)Auditing 33:0071Great Hall
CHERTLPM (14H00)Accounting 1F3:0062Great Hall
ClassicsPM (14H00)Classics 3023:006Great Hall
StatisticsPM (14H00)Mathematical Statistics 302 P13:0018Great Hall
StatisticsPM (14H00)Mathematical Statistics Honours - Sampling3:002Great Hall


Mon - 24 October 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
PsychologyAM (08H30)Alternative: Psychology Honours - Community Psychology30Submission due by 12h00 on 24 October 2022
PsychologyAM (08H30)Alternative: Psychology Honours - Psychopathology30Submission due by 12h00 on 24 October 2022
LawAM (08H30)Constitutional Law B2:00398Alec Mullins Hall
GeographyAM (08H30)Geography 301 Paper 1 - Geography of Sustainable Development2:0030Barratt Lecture Theatre 1
LawAM (08H30)Commercial Law 202 Paper 12:0021Barratt Lecture Theatre 1
LawAM (08H30)Law of Evidence B2:0065Barratt Lecture Theatre 1
Physics and ElectronicsAM (08H30)Physics 302 Paper 2 - Statistical Mechanics2:003Barratt Lecture Theatre 1
Biochemistry & MicrobiologyAM (08H30)Biochemistry 302 Paper 13:0087Barratt Lecture Theatre 2
Music And MusicologyAM (08H30)Music Theory and Analysis 23:0012Barratt Lecture Theatre 2
Music And MusicologyAM (08H30)Music Theory and Analysis 33:004Barratt Lecture Theatre 2
Human Kinetics And ErgonomicsAM (08H30)HKE Honours - Reserach Methods (Take Home)0:000Department
Ichthyology And Fisheries ScienceAM (08H30)Ichthyology 302 Paper 13:006Department
ChemistryAM (08H30)Chemistry 201 Paper A3:0062Great Hall
ManagementAM (08H30)Investment Financial Management Honours Paper 53:0017Great Hall
PharmacyAM (08H30)Pharmacotherapy (PC4012)3:00181Great Hall
AccountingAM (08H30)Principles of Professional Accounting3:00111Great Hall Verandah
BotanyAM (08H30)Botany Honours Pollination Biology3:003Great Hall Verandah
DramaAM (08H30)Drama 2 Paper 23:0054Great Hall Verandah
GeologyPM (14H00)Geology Honours Paper 1 - Magmatic Ores2:005Department
CHERTLPM (14H00)Introduction to Science Concepts and Methods (ISCM1)3:0042Great Hall
PharmacyPM (14H00)Anat. Phys Path PPhys (PC250)3:00151Great Hall


Tue - 25 October 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Afrikaans And Netherlandic StudiesAM (08H30)Afrikaans-Nederlands 2 Vraestel 23:0018Alec Mullins Hall
DramaAM (08H30)Drama 33:0051Alec Mullins Hall
Literary Studies in EnglishAM (08H30)English 302 - Realism to Postmodernism/South African Post-Apartheid Writing3:0049Alec Mullins Hall
Literary Studies in EnglishAM (08H30)Combined English Studies 3 - Realism to Postmoderism3:001Alec Mullins Hall
Political And International StudiesAM (08H30)Politics 102 Paper 1 Introduction to International Studies and Comparing States, Comparing Development3:00279Alec Mullins Hall
GeographyAM (08H30)Geography Honours Paper 5 - Governance and Spatial Planning2:002Department - Room A37
African LanguagesAM (08H30)ALS 2 Paper 1 - Translation Studies3:00114Great Hall
Environmental ScienceAM (08H30)Environmental Science 202 Paper 13:0028Great Hall
Information SystemsAM (08H30)Information Systems Honours P1 - ITBC3:0039Great Hall
MathematicsAM (08H30)Mathematics Honours - Introduction to Category Theory3:000Great Hall
Computer ScienceAM (08H30)Computer Science 302 Paper 1 FP & SD&P4:0047Hamilton Lab
ClassicsPM (14H00)Classical Latin 1023:006Great Hall
EconomicsPM (14H00)Economics 506 Portfolio Theory & Management3:0012Great Hall
Linguistics and Applied Language StudiesPM (14H00)Linguistics 2 Paper 33:0063Great Hall
MathematicsPM (14H00)MAM102 - Mathematics and Applied Mathematics 1023:0062Great Hall
MathematicsPM (14H00)MAT 315 P1 - Topics in Mathematics3:0010Great Hall
Music And MusicologyPM (14H00)Sound Technology 23:0012Great Hall


Wed - 26 October 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Literary Studies in EnglishAM (08H30)Alternative: English Honours Paper 1 - Literary Theory4Take-home exam. Submission date 26 October 2022 (08h30 - 11h30)
BotanyAM (08H30)Botany 2023:0015Alec Mullins Hall
German StudiesAM (08H30)German Studies 2 Paper 3 Literature3:005Alec Mullins Hall
German StudiesAM (08H30)German Studies 3 Paper 4 Translation3:009Alec Mullins Hall
PharmacyAM (08H30)Pharmacy Anatomy & Physiology 1 (PC1102)3:00176Alec Mullins Hall
PharmacyAM (08H30)Pharmacology 3 (PC351)3:00120Alec Mullins Hall
PharmacyAM (08H30)Cosmetic Pharmacy Elective (PC 4672)3:0073Alec Mullins Hall
ChemistryAM (08H30)Chemistry 302 Paper A3:0061Barratt Lecture Theatre 1
Human Kinetics And ErgonomicsAM (08H30)HKE 202 Paper 1 Physiology3:0043Barratt Lecture Theatre 1
PsychologyAM (08H30)Masters in Counselling Paper 1: Psychological Assessment3:006Barratt Lecture Theatre 1
PsychologyAM (08H30)Masters in Clinical - Paper 1 Child Psychopathology Assessment & Therapy3:006Barratt Lecture Theatre 1
Ichthyology And Fisheries ScienceAM (08H30)Ichthyology Honours Theory Paper 1: Fisheries Management3:009Department Honours Lab
African LanguagesAM (08H30)ALS 1 Paper 1 - Language in Context3:00152Great Hall
AnthropologyAM (08H30)Anthropology 3 - Ecological Anthropology3:0031Great Hall
ManagementAM (08H30)Strategic Management - Man 3123:0076Great Hall
French StudiesAM (08H30)French 2 - Traduction2:0014Great Hall Verandah
GeologyAM (08H30)Geology 202 Paper 1 - Igneous Petrology (theory & practical)2:0011Great Hall Verandah
LawAM (08H30)Law of Agency, Insurance and Credit Agreements2:0080Great Hall Verandah
HistoryPM (14H00)Alternative: History 31837
ManagementPM (14H00)Management 1023:00382Alec Mullins Hall
Zoology And EntomologyPM (14H00)Entomology 301 Paper 13:004Ewer Lab
African LanguagesPM (14H00)isiXhosa Language Acquisition 23:0024Great Hall
Environmental SciencePM (14H00)Environmental Science 302 Paper 13:0014Great Hall
Linguistics and Applied Language StudiesPM (14H00)Linguistics 3 Paper 33:0030Great Hall


Thu - 27 October 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
EconomicsAM (08H30)Economics 201 Microeconomics3:00313Alec Mullins Hall
SociologyAM (08H30)Sociology Development Studies Honours4:0018Department
SociologyAM (08H30)Globalisation and Labour Honours4:0011Department
Zoology And EntomologyAM (08H30)Entomology 201 Paper 13:008Ewer Lab
Biochemistry & MicrobiologyAM (08H30)Biochemistry 202 Paper 13:0096Great Hall
Biochemistry & MicrobiologyAM (08H30)Biochemistry 302 Paper 23:0087Great Hall
ChemistryAM (08H30)Chemistry Honours Paper 13:006Great Hall
GeologyAM (08H30)Geology 202 Paper 2 - Hydrogeology2:0011Great Hall
PsychologyAM (08H30)Organisational Psychology Honours - Organisational Development3:0017Great Hall
EconomicsAM (08H30)Economics 316 Money Banking & International Finance3:00178Great Hall Verandah
HistoryPM (14H00)Alternative: History 102347
GeographyPM (14H00)Geography Honours Paper 6 - Critical Urban Geographies3:003Department - Room A37
African LanguagesPM (14H00)African Languages Honours - Translation Studies3:007Great Hall
German StudiesPM (14H00)German Studies 1 Paper 1 Language2:0019Great Hall
Music And MusicologyPM (14H00)Sound Technology 13:0031Great Hall


Fri - 28 October 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Journalism And Media StudiesAM (08H30)Alternative: Journalism & Media Studies 1 Paper 2 - Module 5 - Pop Culture197
PsychologyAM (08H30)Alternative: Psychology Honours - Dangerous Consumptions30Submission due by 12h00 on 28 October 2022
PsychologyAM (08H30)Alternative: Psychology Honours - Performance & Sport Psychology30Submission due by 12h00 on 28 October 2022
PsychologyAM (08H30)Alternative: Psychology Honours - Neuropsychology30Submission due by 12h00 on 28 October 2022
French StudiesAM (08H30)French 3 - Traduction2:006Alec Mullins Hall
GeologyAM (08H30)Geology 302 Paper 2 - Economic Geology2:0014Alec Mullins Hall
Human Kinetics And ErgonomicsAM (08H30)HKE 302 Paper 2 - Physical Domain & Cognitive Domain2:0035Alec Mullins Hall
LawAM (08H30)Law Of Property B2:00269Alec Mullins Hall
Physics and ElectronicsAM (08H30)Physics 302 Paper 3 - Classical Thermodynamics2:003Alec Mullins Hall
GeologyAM (08H30)Geology 102 Paper 1 - Formation of Rocks2:0034Computer Lab TBA
Environmental ScienceAM (08H30)Environmental Science Honours - Landscape Ecology3:009Department
ManagementAM (08H30)Strategic Marketing Management Honours Paper 44:005G10
BotanyAM (08H30)Botany Honours General Exam3:002Great Hall
ClassicsAM (08H30)Classics 2023:0012Great Hall
LawAM (08H30)Law of Delict3:0063Great Hall
MathematicsAM (08H30)MAT 1F P2 - Foundation Mathematics3:0041Great Hall
PharmacyAM (08H30)Industrial Pharmacy Elective (PC4662)3:0012Great Hall
StatisticsAM (08H30)Mathematical Statistics 1023:0044Great Hall
StatisticsAM (08H30)Mathematical Statistics 2023:0028Great Hall
Information SystemsAM (08H30)Information Systems Honours P2 - BDA3:0040Hamilton Building
GeologyPM (14H00)Geology Honours Paper 2 - Structural Geology and Mineral Chemistry2:005Department
LawPM (14H00)Commercial Law 202 Paper 22:0021Great Hall
SociologyPM (14H00)Sociology 2 - Paper 3 - Introduction to Social Research2:00134Great Hall
SociologyPM (14H00)Industrial Sociology 2 Paper 3 - Introduction to Social Research2:0093Great Hall
Environmental SciencePM (14H00)Environmental Science 302 Paper 23:0014Great Hall Verandah
German StudiesPM (14H00)German Studies 3 Paper 1 Language3:009Great Hall Verandah
German StudiesPM (14H00)German Studies Honours Paper 1 Language3:002Great Hall Verandah
Human Kinetics And ErgonomicsPM (14H00)HKE 202 Paper 2 Cognitive Domain and Integration & Application3:0043Great Hall Verandah
StatisticsPM (14H00)Mathematical Statistics 302 P23:0018Great Hall Verandah
StatisticsPM (14H00)Mathematical Statistics Honours - Generalized Linear Models3:005Great Hall Verandah


Mon - 31 October 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Literary Studies in EnglishAM (08H30)Alternative: English Honours Paper 3 - American Literature4Take-home exam. Submission date 31 October 2022 (08h30 - 11h30)
BotanyAM (08H30)Botany 3023:007Alec Mullins Hall
BotanyAM (08H30)Botany Honours Functional Ecology3:001Alec Mullins Hall
Environmental ScienceAM (08H30)Environmental Science 202 Paper 23:0028Alec Mullins Hall
ManagementAM (08H30)Investment Financial Managment Honours Paper 63:0017Alec Mullins Hall
MathematicsAM (08H30)MAP 311 P1 - Numerical Analysis3:0020Alec Mullins Hall
PharmacyAM (08H30)Pharmaceutical Chemistry 2 (PC222)3:00155Alec Mullins Hall
PharmacyAM (08H30)Pharmaceutical Chemistry 3 (PC322)3:00133Alec Mullins Hall
PsychologyAM (08H30)Masters in Clinical - Paper 2 Adult Psychotherapy Assessment & Therapy3:006Alec Mullins Hall
PsychologyAM (08H30)Masters in Counselling Paper 2: Psychological Therapies3:006Alec Mullins Hall
DramaAM (08H30)Drama 1 Paper 23:00129Barratt Lecture Theatre 1
GeologyAM (08H30)Geology 202 Paper 3 - Metamorphic Petrology (theory & practical)2:0011Department
Human Kinetics And ErgonomicsAM (08H30)HKE Honours - Physiology (Take Home)0:000Department
Zoology And EntomologyAM (08H30)Zoology Honours Paper 1 Aegrotat3:001Ewer Lab
AccountingAM (08H30)Accounting 1123:0069Great Hall Verandah
AccountingAM (08H30)Accounting 33:0093Open Book ExamGreat Hall Verandah
Computer ScienceAM (08H30)Computer Science Honours Paper 1 D&PP2:0015Hamilton Lab
LawAM (08H30)Law Of Contract B2:00291Sol Plaatjie/Great Hall
GeographyPM (14H00)Geography Honours Paper 2 - Integrated Catchment Management2:006Department - Room A37
GeographyPM (14H00)Environmental Water Management Honours Paper 2 - Integrated Catchment Management2:001Department - Room A37
GeographyPM (14H00)Geography 102 Paper 1 - Exploring Global Human Geographies3:00145Great Hall
German StudiesPM (14H00)German Studies 3 Paper 3 Literature3:009Great Hall
LawPM (14H00)Public International Law2:0076Great Hall Verandah


Tue - 1 November 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
LawAM (08H30)Commercial Law 1023:00208Alec Mullins Hall
PharmacyAM (08H30)Pharmaceutical Biochemistry 1 (PC1112)3:00179Alec Mullins Hall
GeologyAM (08H30)Geology 102 Paper 2 - Structure & Tectonics2:0034Department
Ichthyology And Fisheries ScienceAM (08H30)Ichthyology Honours Theory Paper 2: Ichthyology3:009Department Honours Lab
Zoology And EntomologyAM (08H30)Zoology 202 Paper 13:0054Duerden Lab
Computer ScienceAM (08H30)Computer Science 302 Paper 2 Networks3:0047Great Hall
EconomicsAM (08H30)Economics 314 SA Economy3:0097Great Hall
LawAM (08H30)Administrative Law3:0068Great Hall
Linguistics and Applied Language StudiesAM (08H30)Linguistics 3 Paper 43:0030Great Hall
Physics and ElectronicsAM (08H30)Physics 1E2 Theory2:0084Great Hall Verandah
CHERTLAM (08H30)Computer Skills for Science - Theory2:0042Jac Lab
AnthropologyPM (14H00)Anthropology 1 - Ethnographic Theory and Application Semester 23:00166Alec Mullins Hall
EconomicsPM (14H00)Economics 410 Environmental Economics3:0010Alec Mullins Hall
EconomicsPM (14H00)Economics 508 Paper 1 Quantitative Finance3:0012Alec Mullins Hall
Political And International StudiesPM (14H00)Politics 2 Paper 1 Political Studies & Paper 2 South African Politics3:00212Alec Mullins Hall
CHERTLPM (14H00)Computer Skills for Science - Practical2:0042Jac Lab


Wed - 2 November 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
ChemistryAM (08H30)Chemistry 201 Paper B3:0062Alec Mullins Hall
Literary Studies in EnglishAM (08H30)English 1023:00233Alec Mullins Hall
MathematicsAM (08H30)Mathematics Honours - Measure Theory3:000Alec Mullins Hall
GeologyAM (08H30)Geology 302 Paper 3 - Palaeontology (theory & practical)2:0014Department
Ichthyology And Fisheries ScienceAM (08H30)Ichthyology 202 Paper 22:006Department
Information SystemsAM (08H30)Information Systems 302 Practical3:00111Hamilton Lab
GeologyPM (14H00)Geology Honours Paper 3 - Hydrothermal Ore Forming Processes2:005Alec Mullins Hall
Political And International StudiesPM (14H00)Politics 3 Paper 1 - African Studies3:00148Alec Mullins Hall
Zoology And EntomologyPM (14H00)Zoology 102 Paper 13:00222Alec Mullins Hall
SociologyPM (14H00)Sociology 2 - Paper 4 - Sociology of Development2:00134Great Hall
SociologyPM (14H00)Industrial Sociology 2 Paper 4 - Sociology of Work2:0093Great Hall
ManagementPM (14H00)Human Resource Management A - Man 2112:00144Great Hall Verandah


Thu - 3 November 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Environmental ScienceAM (08H30)Environmental Science Honours - Biodiversity, NTFPs, and Rural Livelihoods3:002Department
GeologyAM (08H30)Geology 202 Paper 4 - Palaeontology (theory & practical)3:0011Department
Ichthyology And Fisheries ScienceAM (08H30)Ichthyology 302 Paper 23:006Department
GeographyAM (08H30)Geography Honours Paper 3 - Earth Observation2:003Department - Room A37
AccountingAM (08H30)Management Accounting and Finance 33:0062Great Hall
ChemistryAM (08H30)Chemistry Honours Paper 23:006Great Hall
ClassicsAM (08H30)Classics 1023:0075Great Hall
Music And MusicologyAM (08H30)Music Health and the Brain 13:00129Great Hall
Music And MusicologyAM (08H30)Music Health and the Brain 23:003Great Hall
LawAM (08H30)Law of Partnerships and Trusts2:0074Great Hall Verandah
Computer ScienceAM (08H30)Computer Science Honours Paper 2 Arch4:0011Hamilton Lab
African LanguagesPM (14H00)African Languages Honours - Human Language Technology3:007Great Hall
Biochemistry & MicrobiologyPM (14H00)Biochemistry 202 Paper 23:0096Great Hall
Literary Studies in EnglishPM (14H00)English 202 Paper 3 - Romanticism and Revolution3:00111Great Hall
Human Kinetics And ErgonomicsPM (14H00)HKE 302 Paper 3 Integration & Application1:0035Sol Plaatjie


Fri - 4 November 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Literary Studies in EnglishAM (08H30)Alternative: English Honours Paper 4 - Global Modernisms4Take-home exam. Submission date 4 November 2022 (08h30 - 11h30)
French StudiesAM (08H30)French 2 - Litt & Tourisme3:0014Alec Mullins Hall
PsychologyAM (08H30)Organisational Psychology Honours - Occupational Health & Wellbeing3:0017Alec Mullins Hall
SociologyAM (08H30)Sociology 1 - Paper 23:00363Alec Mullins Hall
SociologyAM (08H30)Sociology of Health & Illness Honours4:0016Department
LawAM (08H30)Law of Succession and Administration of Estates2:0064Eden Grove Seminar Room 1
Zoology And EntomologyAM (08H30)Entomology 201 Paper 23:008Ewer Lab
Zoology And EntomologyAM (08H30)Zoology Honours Paper 2 Aegrotat3:001Ewer Lab
ManagementAM (08H30)Human Resource Management Honours Paper 34:007G10
ChemistryAM (08H30)Chemistry 302 Paper B3:0061Great Hall
PharmacyAM (08H30)Pharmaceutics 2 (PC231)3:00186Great Hall
PharmacyAM (08H30)Pharmaceutics 3 (PC332)3:00139Great Hall Verandah
Information SystemsAM (08H30)Information Systems 2023:00218Hamilton Lab
African LanguagesPM (14H00)isiXhosa Language Acquisition 13:0094Alec Mullins Hall
African LanguagesPM (14H00)ALS 3 Paper 2 - HLT3:0038Alec Mullins Hall
MathematicsPM (14H00)TOF 1F P2 - Theory of Finance for Commerce Foundation3:0072Alec Mullins Hall
Physics and ElectronicsPM (14H00)Physics 202 Paper 1 - Classical Mechanics Electrostatics3:0016Alec Mullins Hall
SociologyPM (14H00)Industrial Sociology 3 Paper 3 - Trade Unions & Comparative Labour3:0086Alec Mullins Hall
Physics and ElectronicsPM (14H00)Physics 102 Practical3:0063Department
School Of LanguagesPM (14H00)Chinese Studies 1 Paper 23:0011Department
Information SystemsPM (14H00)Information Systems 2023:00218Hamilton Lab


Mon - 7 November 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Literary Studies in EnglishAM (08H30)Alternative: English Honours Paper 5 - Africa in the World4Take-home exam. Submission date 7 November 2022 (08h30 - 11h30)
AnthropologyAM (08H30)Anthropology 2 - Heritage and Sustainable Development3:0082Alec Mullins Hall
Biochemistry & MicrobiologyAM (08H30)Microbiology 302 Paper 1 (Theory)3:0065Alec Mullins Hall
MathematicsAM (08H30)MAM 311 P1 - Complex Analysis3:0027Alec Mullins Hall
PsychologyAM (08H30)Masters in Counselling Paper 3: Professional Practice3:006Alec Mullins Hall
PsychologyAM (08H30)Masters in Clinical - Paper 3 Clinical Psychology Professional Practice3:006Alec Mullins Hall
SociologyAM (08H30)Sociology 3 Paper 4 - Social Research3:00116Alec Mullins Hall
SociologyAM (08H30)Industrial Sociology 3 Paper 4 - Social Research3:0086Alec Mullins Hall
EconomicsAM (08H30)Economics 404 Econometrics3:3025G10
PharmacyAM (08H30)Pharmacy Foundations (PC1012) Paper 2 - Calculations1:30189Great Hall
French StudiesAM (08H30)French 1 - Grammar2:0048Great Hall Verandah
LawAM (08H30)Company Law B2:0072Great Hall Verandah
Computer ScienceAM (08H30)Computer Science 1123:00344Jac Lab, EG Lab, Fountain Lab
GeographyPM (14H00)Environmental Water Management Honours Paper 3 - Hydrology3:001Department - Room A37
Zoology And EntomologyPM (14H00)Entomology 301 Paper 23:004Ewer Lab
Afrikaans And Netherlandic StudiesPM (14H00)Afrikaans-Nederlands 3 Vraestel 23:0010Great Hall
EconomicsPM (14H00)Economics 508 Paper 2 Financial Econometrics3:0012Great Hall
LawPM (14H00)Constitutional Litigation2:0011Great Hall
PhilosophyPM (14H00)Philosophy 202 Paper 23:0045Great Hall
CHERTLPM (14H00)Computer Science 112 Foundation3:0037Jac Lab, EG Lab, Fountain Lab
Computer SciencePM (14H00)Computer Science 1123:00344Jac Lab, EG Lab, Fountain Lab


Tue - 8 November 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
AccountingAM (08H30)Accounting 23:00171Alec Mullins Hall
Linguistics and Applied Language StudiesAM (08H30)Linguistics 2 Paper 43:0063Alec Mullins Hall
PharmacyAM (08H30)Biochem Micro Immun. (PC221)3:00160Alec Mullins Hall
Environmental ScienceAM (08H30)Environmental Science Honours - Urban Ecology3:007Department
GeologyAM (08H30)Geology 302 Paper 4 - Economic Geology (practical)1:3014Department
SociologyAM (08H30)Industrial & Economic Policy Honours4:0012Department
Ichthyology And Fisheries ScienceAM (08H30)Ichthyology Honours Theory Paper 3: Aquaculture3:009Department Honours Lab
MathematicsAM (08H30)MAM 202 P1 - Algebra & Analysis2:0045Great Hall
MathematicsAM (08H30)Mathematics Honours - Machine Learning3:000Great Hall
Music And MusicologyAM (08H30)Music Culture & History 1 - Jazz2:0062Great Hall
Music And MusicologyAM (08H30)Music Culture & History 2 - Jazz2:0012Great Hall
Computer ScienceAM (08H30)Computer Science Honours Paper 3 IP3:0012Hamilton Lab
CHERTLAM (08H30)Academic and Computer Literacy3:0049Jac Lab
PhilosophyPM (14H00)Philosophy 102 Paper 23:00148Alec Mullins Hall
Physics and ElectronicsPM (14H00)Physics Honours Solid State Physics2:002Alec Mullins Hall
Zoology And EntomologyPM (14H00)Zoology 102 Paper 23:00222Alec Mullins Hall
GeologyPM (14H00)Geology Honours Paper 4 - Metamorphic Petrology3:005Department
GeographyPM (14H00)Geography Honours Paper 4 - Extended GIS2:003Department - Room A37


Wed - 9 November 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Biochemistry & MicrobiologyAM (08H30)Microbiology 202 Paper 1 (Theory)3:00105Alec Mullins Hall
Biochemistry & MicrobiologyAM (08H30)Microbiology 302 Paper 2 (Practical)3:0065Alec Mullins Hall
Literary Studies in EnglishAM (08H30)English 202 Paper 4 - The Modernist Revolt3:00111Alec Mullins Hall
German StudiesAM (08H30)German Studies 1 Paper 2 Culture and Literature2:0019Eden Grove Seminar Room 1
LawAM (08H30)Tax and Estate Planning2:0027Eden Grove Seminar Room 1
ManagementAM (08H30)Financial Management B - Man 3143:3077Great Hall
Computer ScienceAM (08H30)Computer Science Honours Oral2:0014Hamilton Building
Journalism And Media StudiesPM (14H00)Alternative: Journalism & Media Studies 1 Paper 3 - Module 6: Introduction to Media Studies197


Thu - 10 November 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
African LanguagesAM (08H30)African Language Studies Honours - Lexicography3:007Alec Mullins Hall
EconomicsAM (08H30)Economics 102 Macroeconomics3:00386Alec Mullins Hall
Physics and ElectronicsAM (08H30)Physics 302 Practical3:003Department
Zoology And EntomologyAM (08H30)Zoology 202 Paper 23:0054Duerden Lab
Information SystemsAM (08H30)Information Systems 302 Theory2:00111Great Hall
MathematicsAM (08H30)MAM 202 P2 - Linear Algebra2:0045Great Hall
African LanguagesAM (08H30)ALS 3 Paper 1 - Language in Context3:0038Great Hall Verandah
Information SystemsAM (08H30)Information Systems 2033:00119Jac Lab & Fountain Lab
EconomicsPM (14H00)Economics 415 Public Finance3:0014Alec Mullins Hall
French StudiesPM (14H00)French 1 - Language and Culture3:0048Alec Mullins Hall
French StudiesPM (14H00)French 3 - Litt & Tour & Aff3:006Alec Mullins Hall
LawPM (14H00)Commercial Law 101 Rewrite3:00118Alec Mullins Hall
Political And International StudiesPM (14H00)Politics 3 Paper 2 - International Studies3:00148Alec Mullins Hall
GeologyPM (14H00)Geology 302 Paper 1 - Metamorphic Petrology (theory & practical)2:0014Department


Fri - 11 November 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Literary Studies in EnglishAM (08H30)Alternative: English Honours Paper 6 - South African imaginings of Place4Take-home exam. Submission date 11 November 2022 (08h30 - 11h30)
PharmacyAM (08H30)Pharmaceutical Chemistry 3 Practical (PC322)3:00133Barratt Lecture Theatre 1, Open Book
Environmental ScienceAM (08H30)Environmental Science Honours - Scenarios3:001Department
Ichthyology And Fisheries ScienceAM (08H30)Ichthyology Honours Practical Paper 1: Fish ID3:009Department
Zoology And EntomologyAM (08H30)Zoology 302 Paper 23:0019Ewer Lab
AnthropologyAM (08H30)Anthropology 2 - Theory Through Ethnography3:0082Great Hall
ChemistryAM (08H30)Chemistry Honours Paper 33:006Great Hall
EconomicsAM (08H30)Economics 507 - Financial Institutions, Regulations and Monetary Policy3:0012Great Hall
SociologyAM (08H30)Sociology 3 Paper 3- Contemporary Social Theory3:00116Great Hall
LawAM (08H30)Law of Evidence A2:0070Great Hall Verandah
LawAM (08H30)Environmental Law2:0044Great Hall Verandah
AccountingPM (14H00)Taxation 33:0080Eden Grove Seminar Room 1
PharmacyPM (14H00)Pharmaceutical Chemistry 2 Practical (PC222)1:30155Great Hall
African LanguagesPM (14H00)ALS 1 Paper 2 - Literature3:00152Great Hall Verandah
StatisticsPM (14H00)Statistics for Commerce3:00482Mullins/Great Hall


Mon - 14 November 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
PsychologyAM (08H30)Psychology 202 Paper 23:00347Alec Mullins Hall
Physics and ElectronicsAM (08H30)Physics 202 Practical3:0016Department
PsychologyAM (08H30)Masters in Counselling Paper 4: Oral Exam3:006Department
PsychologyAM (08H30)Organisational Psychology 202 Paper 23:00216GH Verandah/Mullins
LawAM (08H30)Competition Law2:0035Great Hall
PsychologyAM (08H30)Psychology 302 Paper 1: Research Methods2:00250Great Hall
ChemistryPM (14H00)Chemistry 1023:00390Alec Mullins Hall
GeographyPM (14H00)Environmental Water Management Honours Paper 4 - Environmental Water Quality2:005Department - Room A37
PsychologyPM (14H00)Organisational Psychology 302 Paper 1: Research in Organisations2:00196GH Verandah / Sol Plaatjie
AccountingPM (14H00)Accounting 1023:00181Great Hall
CHERTLPM (14H00)Accounting 1G3:0038Great Hall


Tue - 15 November 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Biochemistry & MicrobiologyAM (08H30)Microbiology 202 Paper 2 (Practical)3:00105Alec Mullins Hall
BotanyAM (08H30)Botany 1023:00191Alec Mullins Hall
PharmacyAM (08H30)Pharmaceutics 2 Practical (PC231)3:00186Department
PsychologyAM (08H30)Masters in Clinical - Paper 4: Oral Exam3:006Department
Ichthyology And Fisheries ScienceAM (08H30)Ichthyology Honours Practical Paper 2: Population Dynamics (24Hrs + 4 Hrs)4:009Fountain Lab
Linguistics and Applied Language StudiesAM (08H30)Linguistics 1 Paper 31:30206Great Hall
Computer ScienceAM (08H30)Computer Science 2023:0055Great Hall Verandah
Human Kinetics And ErgonomicsAM (08H30)HKE 102 Paper 2 - Cognitive Domain3:0076Great Hall Verandah
PharmacyPM (14H00)Pharmaceutics 2 Practical (PC231)3:00186Department
Afrikaans And Netherlandic StudiesPM (14H00)Modern Fiction Paper 23:0016Great Hall
EconomicsPM (14H00)Economics 313 Public Finance3:00185Great Hall
Physics and ElectronicsPM (14H00)Physics Honours Particle Physics2:002Great Hall


Wed - 16 November 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Linguistics and Applied Language StudiesAM (08H30)Linguistics 1 Paper 41:30206Alec Mullins Hall
PharmacyAM (08H30)Pharmaceutics 2 Practical (PC231)3:00186Department
PharmacyAM (08H30)Pharmacy 4th Year Supplementary Exams3:0011Department
GeographyAM (08H30)Geography 301 Paper 2 - Southern African Landscapes2:0030Great Hall
ManagementAM (08H30)Financial Management A - Man 2142:00148Great Hall
African LanguagesAM (08H30)ALS 2 Paper 2 - Literature3:00114Great Hall Verandah
French StudiesAM (08H30)French 3 - Literature3:006Great Hall Verandah
LawPM (14H00)Legal Pluralism2:00265Alec Mullins Hall
PharmacyPM (14H00)Pharmaceutics 2 Practical (PC231)3:00186Department
Computer SciencePM (14H00)Computer Science 1023:0094Hamilton Lab


Thu - 17 November 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
PsychologyAM (08H30)Psychology 302 Paper 2: Critical Health Psychology2:00250Alec Mullins Hall
PharmacyAM (08H30)Pharmacy 4th Year Supplementary Exams3:0011Department
PsychologyAM (08H30)Organisational Psychology 302 Paper 2: Org Effectiveness2:00196Great Hall
Physics and ElectronicsAM (08H30)Physics 202 Paper 2 - Quantum Mechanics Special Relativity3:0016Great Hall Verandah
PsychologyPM (14H00)Psychology 102 Paper 22:00694Alec Mullins Hall, Great Hall, Great Hall Verandah


Fri - 18 November 2022
DepartmentExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Journalism And Media StudiesAM (08H30)Alternative: Journalism & Media Studies 3106
Journalism And Media StudiesAM (08H30)Alternative: Journalism & Media Studies 450
ChemistryAM (08H30)Chemistry 1R13:0056Alec Mullins Hall
ChemistryAM (08H30)Chemistry 101 Rewrite3:0032Alec Mullins Hall
LawAM (08H30)Introduction to Law3:00239Alec Mullins Hall
PharmacyAM (08H30)Pharmacy 4th Year Supplementary Exams3:0011Department
HistoryPM (14H00)Alternative: History 201113