FINAL TIMETABLE: 01 June - 24 June 2022

A final examinations timetable has been released.



RHODES UNIVERSITY
MID YEAR EXAMINATIONS 2022
(01 June – 24 June)


Examination rules and regulations

Sit-down Examinations
 
Students are to adhere to the university Covid-19 health and safety protocol at all times. Non-adherence to the protocol is a disciplinary offence.
 
1. For sit-down examinations: Morning (AM) sessions start writing at 08h30 and afternoon (PM) sessions start writing at 14h00. Candidates are reminded that they must be seated no later than fifteen (15) minutes before the start of each session, five minutes ahead of the doors being locked. LATECOMERS WILL NOT BE PERMITTED TO WRITE EXAMINATIONS
 
2. Check the times and dates of any examinations/assessments you are scheduled to write and should you currently have a DIRECT CLASH, you are required to report the clash examination to AcademicAdmin@ru.ac.za before 05 May 2022.
 
Please note: Subjects on the same day at different times do not constitute a clash
 
3. EXAMINATION ENTRY
(a)     Candidates should note that they are eligible to write examinations ONLY in those courses which appear on their CURRENT course record. Students who have been attending a course without being properly registered for it will NOT receive results for it.
(b)     If you have stopped participating in a course, without formally dropping it, your results will show DNW (Did Not Write) for that particular course.
(c)     If you have not already done so, it is imperative that you check your course record. Ask for a copy in the Student Bureau, if you are unable to use ROSS (Rhodes On-line Student System). If necessary, have your record corrected now to avoid the difficulties mentioned in a) and b) above.
 
4. Candidates are warned that if they fail to produce positive identification (i.e. current Rhodes University Student Card/ID Book/Passport or Driver’s Licence) at any examination session they may be liable to a fine of R250.
 
5. Stationery should be carried in a clear A4 clear plastic sleeve. Students who bring pencil cases will have to empty them for inspection by the invigilators. Candidates may not use correcting pens, fluid or tape or any erasable pens in their answers for examinations.
 
 
6. NO BAGS OR CELL PHONES ARE PERMITTED - Nothing may be brought into the examination venue other than stationery (as described above) and water which must be in a clear, transparent bottle that is placed on the desk. Please ensure that you do not cause water- damage to scripts as you will not be permitted additional time should this happen
 
7. Applications for examination concessions must be completed online on ROSS under “My Curriculum” Bureau before 06 May 2022 for the Mid-year examinations. NO LATE APPLICATIONS WILL BE CONSIDERED.
 
8. Kindly note that examination time concessions are NOT available for alternative and non-timed online/remote assessments.
 
9. Examinations MAY NOT be written in the Health Care Centre (Sanatorium). Consideration will only be given to candidates with supporting evidence of exceptional medical conditions, i.e. if isolation is needed due to highly contagious diseases, and in these instances candidates must be admitted to the Health Care Centre a minimum of 24 hours before the date of the examination. Students admitted to the Health Care Centre less than 24 hours before an examination will be required to apply for an aegrotat examination.
 
10. WARNING: Candidates may be disqualified:
(a)     if they take into any examination hall or are found there, during the examination, in possession of any books, memorandum, notes or any papers whatsoever, except such answer books or other books, papers or materials as may be supplied by the Examinations Office;
(b)     if they are in possession of any mobile/wireless digital devices with data storage and/or communication capabilities (e.g. cell phones, PDAs, etc), in particular, cellphones are not permitted in any venue - please leave them at home. Candidates are warned that they may be liable to a fine of R250; and disciplinary action if suspected of cheating;
(c)     if they aid or attempt to aid another candidate, if they obtain or attempt to obtain aid from another candidate, if they communicate or attempt to communicate, in any way, with another candidate or any unauthorized person.
 
Any such candidate may face disciplinary action.
 
11. Candidates are not permitted to leave the halls for the purpose of smoking.
 
12. No candidate may leave the exam venue in the first hour or last half hour of the exam. Outside of this period, candidates may not temporarily leave the venue for any reason, other than a trip to the toilet and must record their details in the appropriate book at the door.
 
13. The doors of the examination halls will be closed ten minutes before the start of each session and will remain closed while question papers are being distributed: candidates must therefore allow themselves time to be seated at least fifteen minutes before the start of exams.
 
IMPORTANT NOTICE
All examination venues will be under CCTV surveillance to ensure monitoring of examinations and should any examination infringement is detected, disciplinary actions in line with the student disciplinary code will follow.
 
Online/Remote Examinations
For Online and alternative assessments, individual departments will be responsible for the actual release of assessments on RUConnected and receipt/closure of the assessment. Kindly contact the respective department should you have any queries.
 
IMPORTANT NOTICE
A candidate who has been found to have committed plagiarism, copied or cheated will be subjected to disciplinary procedures in terms of the University Student Disciplinary Code and Plagiarism Policy. All students are required to familiarise themselves with and comply with this code and policy.
 
 
Prof Adéle Moodly
REGISTRAR
06 May 2022
 

Click here to view timetable by Date. Log into ROSS to view your individual timetable.
Accounting
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Fri - 24 June 2022AM (08H30)Accounting 10103:00229Alec Mullins Hall
Tue - 21 June 2022AM (08H30)Accounting 203:00188Great Hall
Mon - 13 June 2022PM (14H00)Principles of Professional Accounting03:00117Great Hall
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)Accounting 303:0097Great Hall Verandah, Open Book
Fri - 3 June 2022AM (08H30)Auditing 303:0075Great Hall
Tue - 7 June 2022PM (14H00)Management Accounting and Finance 303:0067Great Hall
Mon - 13 June 2022AM (08H30)Taxation 303:0081Great Hall


African Languages
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Tue - 21 June 2022PM (14H00)Alternative: African Language Studies 1 - Language & Society P2152Non-Timed on RU Connected
Thu - 2 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: African Language Studies 1 - Language in Context P1152Non-Timed on RU Connected
Tue - 21 June 2022PM (14H00)Language Acquisition 1 Paper 102:0098Great Hall
Tue - 21 June 2022PM (14H00)Alternative: African Language Studies 2 - HLT P2116Non-Timed on RU Connected
Tue - 7 June 2022PM (14H00)Alternative:African Language Studies 2 - Language in Context P1116Non-Timed on RU Connected
Thu - 2 June 2022AM (08H30)Language Acquisition 2 Paper 103:0024Great Hall
Wed - 15 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: African Language Studies 3 - Literature P238Non-Timed on RU Connected
Thu - 2 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: African Language Studies 3 - Translation Studies P138Non-Timed on RU Connected
Mon - 20 June 2022PM (14H00)Language Acquisition 3 Paper 103:007Great Hall Verandah
Tue - 7 June 2022PM (14H00)Alternative: African Language Studies Honours - Language Planning and Intellectualisations of African Languages7Take-Home Exam
Fri - 3 June 2022PM (14H00)Alternative: African Language Studies Honours - Linguistics Theory7Take-Home Exam
Tue - 14 June 2022PM (14H00)Alternative: African Language Studies Honours - Modern Literature7Take-Home Exam


Afrikaans And Netherlandic Studies
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Mon - 6 June 2022AM (08H30)Online: Afrikaans/Nederlands 2 Vraestel 119Non-Timed Exam on RU Connected
Thu - 2 June 2022AM (08H30)Online: Modern Fiction Paper 120Non-Timed Exam on RU Connected
Thu - 2 June 2022AM (08H30)Online: Afrikaans/Nederlands 3 Vraestel 110Non-Timed Exam on RU Connected
Wed - 8 June 2022PM (14H00)Online: Afrikaans/Nederlands 3 Vraestel 210Non-Timed Exam on RU Connected


Anthropology
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Mon - 13 June 2022AM (08H30)Anthropology 101 Paper 103:00176Great Hall
Fri - 17 June 2022PM (14H00)Alternative: Anthropology 2 Paper 2 - Ethnographic Research Methods83Take-Home Exam
Mon - 6 June 2022AM (08H30)Anthropology 2 Paper 1 - Theoretical approaches to human evolution03:0083Great Hall
Wed - 1 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: Anthropology 3 Paper 1 Anthropology in Action31Take-Home Exam
Tue - 21 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: Anthropology 3 Paper 2 Ways of knowing: science belief31Take-Home Exam
Fri - 3 June 2022PM (14H00)PG Dip Heritage Management P1 - Principles of Heritage and Heritage Management03:004Alec Mullins Hall
Wed - 8 June 2022PM (14H00)PG Dip Heritage Management P2 - Heritage in Focus03:004Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 10 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: Anthropology Honours - Paper 2 The Politics of Performance Summative Essay6Summative Assessment based on formative feedback
Mon - 6 June 2022AM (08H30)Anthropology Honours - Paper 1 Biocultural Diversity and Heritage Studies03:006Great Hall


Biochemistry & Microbiology
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Fri - 10 June 2022AM (08H30)Biochemistry 201 Paper 1 Theory03:0099Alec Mullins Hall
Wed - 15 June 2022AM (08H30)Biochemistry 201 Paper 2 Prac Exam02:0099Alec Mullins Hall
Mon - 6 June 2022AM (08H30)Microbiology 201 Paper 1 Theory03:00102Great Hall
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Microbiology 201 Paper 2 Prac Exam01:30102Great Hall Verandah
Wed - 8 June 2022AM (08H30)Biochemistry 301 Paper 1 Theory03:00116Great Hall Verandah
Fri - 10 June 2022PM (14H00)Biochemistry 301 Paper 2 Prac Exam03:00116Great Hall
Wed - 1 June 2022AM (08H30)Microbiology 301 Paper 1 Theory03:0073Great Hall
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Microbiology 301 Paper 2 Prac Exam01:3073Great Hall Verandah


Botany
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Cell Biology03:00428Mullins Hall: Alberts, A - Vilane, XR / Great Hall: Vumisa, N - Zweni, MN
Wed - 8 June 2022PM (14H00)Botany 20103:0020Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 17 June 2022PM (14H00)Botany 30103:008Great Hall
Tue - 7 June 2022PM (14H00)Botany Honours - Climate Change03:003Great Hall
Fri - 24 June 2022AM (08H30)Botany Honours - Statistics and Experimental Design03:002Department


Chemistry
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Wed - 1 June 2022PM (14H00)Chemistry 10103:00452Mullins: All BPHA Students. Other Degrees: Alberts, A - Radebe, NM / Great Hall: Other Degrees: Radebe, R - Yekane, K
Thu - 23 June 2022AM (08H30)Chemistry 1R203:0033Hangar
Wed - 1 June 2022AM (08H30)Chemistry 202 Paper A03:0064Great Hall
Fri - 17 June 2022PM (14H00)Chemistry 202 Paper B03:0064Great Hall
Tue - 21 June 2022AM (08H30)Chemistry 202 Paper C03:0064Great Hall
Wed - 15 June 2022AM (08H30)Chemistry 301 Paper A03:0067Great Hall
Fri - 17 June 2022PM (14H00)Chemistry 301 Paper B03:0067Great Hall
Tue - 14 June 2022AM (08H30)Chemistry Honours03:006Great Hall


CHERTL
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Fri - 17 June 2022AM (08H30)Academic & Computer Literacies03:0060Jacaranda Lab
Mon - 20 June 2022PM (14H00)Accounting 1F03:0063Great Hall Verandah
Tue - 14 June 2022PM (14H00)Accounting 1G03:0039Great Hall
Fri - 10 June 2022AM (08H30)Computer Science 112F03:0038Jacaranda Lab
Mon - 6 June 2022AM (08H30)Computer Skills for Science Practical Paper 102:0042Jacaranda Lab
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Computer Skills for Science Theory Paper 202:0042Jacaranda Lab
Mon - 6 June 2022PM (14H00)Intro to Computers03:0062Jacaranda Lab
Mon - 13 June 2022PM (14H00)Introduction to Science Concepts and Methods Paper 103:0042Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 17 June 2022PM (14H00)Theory of Finance Foundations (TOF1F)03:0073Great Hall


Classics
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Wed - 1 June 2022AM (08H30)Ancient Greek 10103:005Great Hall
Tue - 14 June 2022AM (08H30)Classical Latin 10103:008Great Hall
Fri - 24 June 2022AM (08H30)Classics 10102:0066Hangar
Tue - 14 June 2022PM (14H00)Classics 20102:0013Alec Mullins Hall
Mon - 6 June 2022PM (14H00)Classics 30102:006Great Hall


Computer Science
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Tue - 21 June 2022PM (14H00)Computer Science 10103:00118Jacaranda Lab/Fountain Lab
Mon - 13 June 2022PM (14H00)Intro to ICT03:00291Alec Mullins Hall
Wed - 22 June 2022AM (08H30)Computer Science 20103:0076Hangar
Mon - 13 June 2022AM (08H30)Computer Science 301 PLT04:0047Hamilton Lab
Wed - 1 June 2022AM (08H30)Computer Science 301 Web Tech03:0047Great Hall
Mon - 6 June 2022AM (08H30)Computer Science Honours Paper 1 - GPUs03:0015Hamilton Lab
Fri - 10 June 2022AM (08H30)Computer Science Honours Paper 2 ML03:0018Hamilton Lab
Mon - 13 June 2022AM (08H30)Computer Science Honours Paper 3 Eng in ICT03:0012Hamilton Lab
Fri - 17 June 2022AM (08H30)Computer Science Honours Paper 4 Security03:0015Hamilton Lab


Drama
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Fri - 17 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: Drama 1133Non-Timed Online Assessment
Thu - 9 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: Drama 254Non-Timed Online Assessment
Tue - 14 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: Drama 352Non-Timed Online Assessment


Economics
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Thu - 2 June 2022PM (14H00)Economics 101 Microeconomics03:00386Alec Mullins Hall
Thu - 2 June 2022PM (14H00)Economics 202 Macroeconomics03:00356Great Hall: Akinjolire, OSO - Nthangeni, CA / GH Verandah: Ntsevu, A - Zweni, S
Thu - 2 June 2022AM (08H30)Economics 312 Int Trade Theory and Policy03:00165Great Hall
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Economics 315 Econometrics04:00128Hangar
Wed - 22 June 2022AM (08H30)Economics 317 Environmental Economics03:00121Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 3 June 2022PM (14H00)Economics 318 Mathematical Economics03:0021Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 24 June 2022AM (08H30)Economics 402 Mathematical Economics04:0025G10
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)Economics 403 Macroeconomics04:0025G10
Mon - 13 June 2022AM (08H30)Economics 405 Monetary Economics03:0025Alec Mullins Hall
Wed - 15 June 2022AM (08H30)Economics 407 Financial Economics and Derivatives03:0025Great Hall
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Economics 409 Developmental Economics04:0025Hangar
Tue - 14 June 2022PM (14H00)Economics 504 Debt & Foreign Exchange Markets03:0012Great Hall
Tue - 7 June 2022PM (14H00)Economics 505 Equity and Derivative Markets03:0012Great Hall


Education
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Mon - 6 June 2022AM (08H30)Education Studies 1A02:0075Education Building
Wed - 1 June 2022AM (08H30)FP1 Mathematics02:0071Education Building
Fri - 24 June 2022AM (08H30)Education Studies Paper 2 PGCE SP03:00171Education Building
Wed - 22 June 2022AM (08H30)Education Studies Paper 1 PGCE SP/ FET03:00171Education Building


Environmental Science
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Wed - 22 June 2022AM (08H30)Environmental Science 201 Paper 103:0032Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 24 June 2022AM (08H30)Environmental Science 201 Paper 203:0032Alec Mullins Hall
Wed - 8 June 2022AM (08H30)Environmental Science 301 Paper 103:0014Great Hall Verandah
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)Environmental Science 301 Paper 203:0014Great Hall
Mon - 13 June 2022AM (08H30)Environmental Science Honours - Conservation and Livelihoods in Protected Landscapes02:0011Department
Mon - 6 June 2022AM (08H30)Environmental Science Honours - Environmental Impact Assessment03:0011Department


Fine Art
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Thu - 2 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: Fine Art Practice 1A39Portfolio drop-off - students registered for FAP1A and FAP1B
Fri - 3 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: Fine Art Practice 1B22Portfolio drop-off - students registered for FAP1A only
Mon - 6 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: Fine Art Practice 2A25Portfolio drop-off
Mon - 6 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: Fine Art Practice 2B16Portfolio drop-off
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Fine Art Practice 314Department
Wed - 8 June 2022AM (08H30)Fine Art Practice 412Department


French Studies
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Wed - 15 June 2022AM (08H30)French 1 Paper 1 Lang & Cult02:0065Alec Mullins Hall
Wed - 15 June 2022AM (08H30)French 2 Paper 1 Lang & Lit03:0015Great Hall
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)French 3 Paper 1 Lang & Lit03:007Eden Grove Seminar Room 1


Geography
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Fri - 10 June 2022AM (08H30)Earth Science 101 Paper 1 - Geography03:00145Great Hall
Fri - 17 June 2022AM (08H30)Online: Earth Science 101 Paper 2 - Geology1452 Hour Timed-Exam on RU Connected
Fri - 10 June 2022PM (14H00)Geography 201 Paper 1 - Space and Place in Southern Africa03:0035Great Hall
Wed - 22 June 2022AM (08H30)Geography 302 Paper 1 - GIS02:0033Eden Grove Seminar Room 1
Fri - 24 June 2022AM (08H30)Geography 302 Paper 2 - Remote Sensing02:0033Hangar


Geology
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Fri - 3 June 2022PM (14H00)Geology 201 Paper 1 - Mineralogy Theory and Practical03:0017Department
Mon - 6 June 2022AM (08H30)Geology 201 Paper 2 - Sedimentology02:0017Alec Mullins Hall
Tue - 14 June 2022PM (14H00)Geology 201 Paper 3 - Structural Geology02:0017Department - C12. Open Book
Wed - 1 June 2022AM (08H30)Geology 301 Paper 1 - Structural Geology02:0014Department - C12. Open Book
Tue - 14 June 2022AM (08H30)Geology 301 Paper 3 - Sedimentology02:0014Department - C12
Mon - 20 June 2022PM (14H00)Geology 301 Paper 4 - LT Geochemistry02:0014Great Hall
Mon - 13 June 2022AM (08H30)Online: Geology 301 Paper 2 - Igneous Petrology14RU Connected


German Studies
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Wed - 15 June 2022PM (14H00)German Studies 1 Paper 1 - Language02:0020Great Hall
Mon - 13 June 2022AM (08H30)German Studies 2 - Language & Culture03:005Alec Mullins Hall
Mon - 13 June 2022AM (08H30)German Studies 3 - Language & Culture03:009Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 10 June 2022PM (14H00)Alternative: German Studies Honours Paper 4 - Translation2Take-home Exam


History
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Tue - 21 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: History 101286RU Connected
Fri - 24 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: History 202104RU Connected
Mon - 13 June 2022PM (14H00)Alternative: History 311 SA Environmental36RU Connected
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: History Honours - Methodology & Historiography4RU Connected


Human Kinetics And Ergonomics
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Tue - 14 June 2022PM (14H00)HKE 101 Paper 1 - Integration & Application + Biophysical Domain03:00117Great Hall
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)HKE 101 Paper 2 - Physiological Domain03:00117Great Hall
Tue - 14 June 2022PM (14H00)HKE 201 Paper 1 - Integration & Application & Cognitive Domain03:0045Department
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)HKE 201 Paper 2 - Biophysical Domain03:0045Department
Mon - 13 June 2022AM (08H30)HKE 301 Paper 1 - Physiological Domain02:0038Department
Tue - 14 June 2022AM (08H30)HKE 301 Paper 2 - Cognitive Domain02:0038Department
Mon - 20 June 2022PM (14H00)HKE 301 Paper 3 - Integration & Application01:0038Department
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: HKE Honours - Biomechanics & Chronobiology8Take-Home Exam
Thu - 9 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: HKE Honours - Ergonomics Assessment8Take-Home Exam
Mon - 13 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: HKE Honours - Systems8Take-Home Exam


Ichthyology And Fisheries Science
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Fri - 3 June 2022PM (14H00)Ichthyology 201 Paper 102:006Great Hall Verandah
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)Ichthyology 201 Paper 202:006Eden Grove Seminar Room 1
Mon - 6 June 2022AM (08H30)Ichthyology 301 Paper 103:006Great Hall
Tue - 14 June 2022AM (08H30)Ichthyology 301 Paper 203:006Great Hall


Information Systems
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Wed - 8 June 2022AM (08H30)Information Systems 20103:00235Great Hall
Wed - 8 June 2022AM (08H30)Information Systems 301 Paper 103:00116Hamilton Lab
Tue - 21 June 2022PM (14H00)Information Systems 301 Paper 203:00116Hamilton Lab
Fri - 3 June 2022AM (08H30)Information Systems Honours Joint Paper 1 - RM03:002Great Hall
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Information Systems Honours Joint Paper 2 - ISM03:002Great Hall
Fri - 10 June 2022AM (08H30)Information Systems Honours Joint Paper 3 - Security03:002Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 3 June 2022AM (08H30)Information Systems Honours Paper 1 - RM03:0038Great Hall
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Information Systems Honours Paper 2 - ISM03:0038Great Hall
Fri - 10 June 2022AM (08H30)Information Systems Honours Paper 3 - Security03:0038Alec Mullins Hall


Journalism And Media Studies
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Fri - 3 June 2022PM (14H00)Alternative: Journalism & Media Studies 1 Paper 1 - Module 1 - Mapping the Field200Take-Home Exam
Thu - 23 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: Journalism & Media Studies 1 Paper 2 - Modules 2&3 - Digital Storytelling & Fact-based Writing200Take-Home Exam
Fri - 3 June 2022PM (14H00)Alternative: Journalism & Media Studies 2 Paper 1 - The Making of Meaning Representation Genre Narrative Semiotics (Take-Home)118Take-Home Exam
Tue - 21 June 2022AM (08H30)Journalism & Media Studies 3 Paper 1 - Media Law and Ethics01:30106Great Hall Verandah
Thu - 23 June 2022AM (08H30)Journalism & Media Studies 4 TV Exam3:0050Department
Tue - 21 June 2022AM (08H30)PG Diploma in Journalism & Media Studies - Media Law & Ethics01:308Great Hall Verandah


Law
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Wed - 15 June 2022PM (14H00)Commercial Law 10103:00235Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 17 June 2022PM (14H00)Foundations of Law03:00326Alec Mullins Hall
Mon - 13 June 2022AM (08H30)Commercial Law 201 Paper 102:0021Great Hall Verandah
Wed - 15 June 2022PM (14H00)Commercial Law 201 Paper 202:0021Great Hall
Thu - 9 June 2022PM (14H00)Constitutional Law A02:00419Mullins Hall: All Legal Theory Students / Great Hall: All LLB Students
Wed - 1 June 2022AM (08H30)Legal Interpretation02:00451Mullins: LT2 Students - Albia, T - Yako, MU / GH Verandah: LT2 Students: Yates, DCA - Zwane, NC. LLB Students: Classen, PS - Zondi, ZSMS
Fri - 17 June 2022PM (14H00)Civil Procedure A02:0072Eden Grove Seminar Room 1
Fri - 3 June 2022AM (08H30)Company Law A02:0069Great Hall Verandah
Thu - 9 June 2022PM (14H00)Criminal Law A02:0072Great Hall
Tue - 21 June 2022AM (08H30)Criminal Procedure A02:0072Eden Grove Seminar Room 1
Mon - 13 June 2022AM (08H30)Jurisprudence02:0072Great Hall Verandah
Tue - 14 June 2022PM (14H00)Law of Contract A02:00297Alec Mullins Hall
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)Law of Life Partnerships02:00293Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 3 June 2022PM (14H00)Law of Property A02:00295Great Hall: All Legal Theory Students. / GH Verandah: All LLB Students
Mon - 6 June 2022AM (08H30)Law of Sale and Lease02:0080Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 17 June 2022AM (08H30)Alt Dispute Resolution02:0030Eden Grove Seminar Room 1
Fri - 3 June 2022AM (08H30)Civil Procedure B02:0065Great Hall Verandah
Mon - 13 June 2022AM (08H30)Copyright and Trade Marks02:0038Great Hall Verandah
Fri - 10 June 2022AM (08H30)Criminal Procedure B02:0065Eden Grove Seminar Room 1
Wed - 22 June 2022AM (08H30)International Human Rights & HL02:006Eden Grove Seminar Room 1
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)International Trade Law02:0018Eden Grove Seminar Room 1
Wed - 8 June 2022AM (08H30)Labour Law02:0065Eden Grove Seminar Room 1
Wed - 22 June 2022AM (08H30)Law of Banking and Payments02:0017Eden Grove Seminar Room 1
Wed - 15 June 2022AM (08H30)Legal Accounting02:0019Alec Mullins Hall


Linguistics and Applied Language Studies
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Fri - 3 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: Linguistics 1 Paper 1208RU Connected
Thu - 9 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: Linguistics 1 Paper 2208RU Connected
Thu - 23 June 2022AM (08H30)Professional Communication03:0091Hangar
Fri - 3 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: Linguistics 2 Paper 171RU Connected
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: Linguistics 2 Paper 271RU Connected
Mon - 6 June 2022PM (14H00)Linguistics 3 Paper 103:0030Great Hall
Wed - 22 June 2022AM (08H30)Linguistics 3 Paper 203:0030Alec Mullins Hall


Literary Studies in English
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Wed - 22 June 2022PM (14H00)English 10103:00265Alec Mullins Hall
Tue - 7 June 2022PM (14H00)English 201 Paper 1 - Transnational Literature03:00115Great Hall
Wed - 22 June 2022AM (08H30)English 201 Paper 2 - Regionalism and South African Fiction03:00115Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 10 June 2022AM (08H30)Combined English Studies 3: Early Modern Literature03:001Alec Mullins Hall
Mon - 6 June 2022PM (14H00)Combined English Studies 3: Linguistics 3 (Paper 1)3:001Great Hall
Fri - 10 June 2022AM (08H30)English 301 - Early Modern Literature/African Literary Representations03:0048Alec Mullins Hall


Management
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Fri - 10 June 2022PM (14H00)Online: Management 1013932 Hour Timed Exam on RU Connected
Fri - 10 June 2022PM (14H00)Online: Management 212 - S/Chain Management1372 Hour Timed Exam on RU Connected
Fri - 17 June 2022AM (08H30)Online: Management 213 - Marketing Management1362 Hour Timed Exam on RU Connected
Fri - 17 June 2022PM (14H00)Online: Management 311 - Human Resource Management B803 Hour Timed Exam on RU Connected
Fri - 10 June 2022AM (08H30)Online: Management 313 - Marketing Management B793 Hour Timed Exam on RU Connected
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Management Financial Honours - Financial Management Paper 204:0015G10
Tue - 14 June 2022AM (08H30)Management Financial Honours - Strategic Management Paper 1 (4Hr Timed online)04:0015G10
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Management Honours - Financial Management Paper 204:0013G10
Tue - 14 June 2022AM (08H30)Management Honours - Strategic Management Paper 1 (4Hr Timed online)04:0013G10


Mathematics
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Fri - 3 June 2022PM (14H00)Mathematics 101 - Mathematics and Applied Mathematics 10103:00137Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 3 June 2022AM (08H30)Mathematics for Science (1S1)03:00358Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 17 June 2022AM (08H30)Mathematics Foundation (1F)03:0041Great Hall
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Theory of Finance for Commerce03:00200Great Hall
Fri - 17 June 2022PM (14H00)Theory of Finance Foundations (TOF1F)03:0073Great Hall
Mon - 13 June 2022PM (14H00)Maths and Applied Maths 201 Paper 1 - Ordinary Differential Equations03:0068Alec Mullins Hall
Thu - 9 June 2022AM (08H30)Maths and Applied Maths 201 Paper 2 - Advanced Calculus03:0068Hangar
Mon - 6 June 2022AM (08H30)MAP - Applied Mathematics 312 - Dynamical Systems03:0023Great Hall
Thu - 23 June 2022AM (08H30)MAP - Applied Mathematics 314 - Partial Differential Equations03:0020Hangar
Tue - 21 June 2022AM (08H30)MAT - Mathematics 311 - Abstract Algebra03:0010Great Hall
Fri - 17 June 2022AM (08H30)MAT - Mathematics 313 - Real Analysis03:0010Alec Mullins Hall
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Mathematics Honours - Algebraic Graph Theory03:002Eden Grove Seminar Room 1
Tue - 21 June 2022AM (08H30)Mathematics Honours - Topology03:002Great Hall STAGE


Music And Musicology
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Wed - 1 June 2022AM (08H30)Alternative: MCH Western Art Music 119Non-Timed Exam on RU Connected
Tue - 14 June 2022AM (08H30)MCH - World Music 102:0032Great Hall
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Music Theory and Analysis 10103:0020Eden Grove Seminar Room 1
Thu - 2 June 2022AM (08H30)Sound Technology 103:0031Great Hall
Tue - 14 June 2022PM (14H00)Alternative: MCH Western Art Music 211Non-Timed Exam on RU Connected
Tue - 14 June 2022AM (08H30)MCH: World Music 202:003Great Hall
Fri - 10 June 2022AM (08H30)Music Theory & Analysis 203:0012Great Hall
Mon - 20 June 2022PM (14H00)Sound Technology 203:0012Great Hall Verandah
Tue - 7 June 2022PM (14H00)Alternative: MCH - Western Art Music 34Non-Timed Exam on RU Connected
Fri - 10 June 2022AM (08H30)Music Theory & Analysis 303:004Great Hall


Pharmacy
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Thu - 9 June 2022AM (08H30)Anat. Phys Path PPhys (PC250)03:00152Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 3 June 2022PM (14H00)Biochem Micro Immun. (PC221)03:00160Alec Mullins Hall
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)Pharmaceutical Chemistry 2 Practical (PC222)03:00156Department, Open Book
Fri - 17 June 2022AM (08H30)Pharmaceutical Chemistry 2 Theory (PC222)03:00156Alec Mullins Hall
Tue - 21 June 2022AM (08H30)Pharmaceutics 2 Practical (PC231)03:00186Department
Wed - 22 June 2022AM (08H30)Pharmaceutics 2 Practical (PC231)03:00186Department
Tue - 7 June 2022PM (14H00)Pharmaceutics 2 Theory (PC231)03:00186Alec Mullins Hall
Mon - 13 June 2022AM (08H30)Pharmacy Practice 2 (PC241)03:00154Alec Mullins Hall
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)Pharmaceutical Chemistry 3 Practical (PC322)03:00140Hangar, Open Book
Fri - 17 June 2022AM (08H30)Pharmaceutical Chemistry 3 Theory (PC322)03:00140Alec Mullins Hall
Thu - 23 June 2022AM (08H30)Pharmaceutics 3 Practical (PC332)03:00140Department
Fri - 24 June 2022AM (08H30)Pharmaceutics 3 Practical (PC332)03:00140Department
Tue - 7 June 2022PM (14H00)Pharmaceutics 3 Theory (PC332)03:00140Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 3 June 2022AM (08H30)Pharmacology 3 (PC351)03:00122Great Hall
Mon - 13 June 2022PM (14H00)Pharmacy Practice 3 (PC342)03:00117Great Hall
Wed - 22 June 2022AM (08H30)Pharmaceutics 4 Presentations (PC4331)01:00163Department
Thu - 23 June 2022AM (08H30)Pharmaceutics 4 Presentations (PC4331)03:00163Department
Mon - 6 June 2022PM (14H00)Pharmaceutics 4 Theory (PC4331)03:00163Great Hall
Wed - 15 June 2022AM (08H30)Pharmacology 4 Orals (PC4521)03:00179Department
Tue - 14 June 2022AM (08H30)Pharmacology 4 Orals (PC4521)01:00179Department
Mon - 13 June 2022AM (08H30)Pharmacology 4 Theory (PC4521)03:00179Alec Mullins Hall
Wed - 8 June 2022PM (14H00)Pharmacy Practice 4 (PC4431) Paper 1 - Law & Ethics02:00182Great Hall, Open-Book
Fri - 10 June 2022AM (08H30)Pharmacy Practice 4 (PC4431) Paper 202:00182Hangar
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)Pharmacy Practice 4 OSCEs (PC4431)01:00182Department
Tue - 21 June 2022AM (08H30)Pharmacy Practice 4 OSCEs (PC4431)01:00182Department
Fri - 17 June 2022AM (08H30)Veterinary Pharmacy (PC4761)03:0023Alec Mullins Hall


Philosophy
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Wed - 15 June 2022PM (14H00)Philosophy 101 - Teaching and Learning/Mind03:00132Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 17 June 2022PM (14H00)Online: Philosophy 201 - Justice and the Practices of Morality and Oppression4536 Timed Exam on RU Connected
Wed - 1 June 2022PM (14H00)Online: Philosophy 3 Paper 1 - Epistemology and Internet1436 Hour Timed Exam on RU Connected
Wed - 15 June 2022AM (08H30)Online: Philosophy 3 Paper 2 - Options1436 Hours Timed Exam on RU Connected


Physics and Electronics
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Thu - 23 June 2022AM (08H30)Physics 101 Practical03:0076Department
Wed - 22 June 2022AM (08H30)Physics 101 Theory03:0076Hangar
Thu - 2 June 2022AM (08H30)Physics 1E1 Practical02:0048Department
Fri - 24 June 2022AM (08H30)Physics 1E1 Theory02:0048Hangar
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Physics 201 Paper 1 - AC Theory & Waves03:0019Eden Grove Seminar Room 1
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)Physics 201 Paper 2 - Properties of Matter & Vibrations03:0019Great Hall
Thu - 2 June 2022AM (08H30)Physics 201 Practical03:0019Department
Fri - 10 June 2022PM (14H00)Physics 301 Paper 1 - Elmag & Quantum Mechanics03:004Great Hall
Mon - 13 June 2022PM (14H00)Physics 301 Paper 2 - Nuclear & Signals and Systems03:004Great Hall
Fri - 3 June 2022AM (08H30)Physics 301 Practical03:004Department
Fri - 24 June 2022AM (08H30)Physics Honours - Classical Mechanics02:003Department
Wed - 15 June 2022AM (08H30)Physics Honours - Computer Interfacing 103:008Department
Fri - 24 June 2022AM (08H30)Physics Honours - Computer Interfacing 203:001Department
Wed - 8 June 2022AM (08H30)Physics Honours - General Relativity02:001Department
Tue - 21 June 2022AM (08H30)Physics Honours - Optics02:003Department


Political And International Studies
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Wed - 8 June 2022AM (08H30)Political and International Studies 101 - P1- Introduction to Political Philosophy & P2 - Introduction to Comparative Politics03:00291Alec Mullins Hall
Wed - 8 June 2022PM (14H00)Political and International Studies 2 - P1 - International Relations & P2 - Political Studies03:00216Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 17 June 2022AM (08H30)Political and International Studies 3 - P2 - The Politics of Knowledge: African Feminism03:00150Great Hall
Wed - 8 June 2022PM (14H00)Political and International Studies 3 - P1 - Political Philosophy03:00150Alec Mullins Hall


Psychology
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Mon - 6 June 2022PM (14H00)Online: Psychology 1016692 Hour Timed Exam on RU Connected
Mon - 13 June 2022PM (14H00)Online: Psychology 201 Paper 13673 Hour Timed Exam on RU Connected
Mon - 13 June 2022AM (08H30)Organisational Psychology 201 Paper 103:00228Barratt 1: Aphane, MR - Mtshali, LP / Barratt 2: Mtshonyana, U - Zwelibanzi, KK
Mon - 6 June 2022AM (08H30)Organisational Psychology 301 Paper 102:00175Alec Mullins Hall
Thu - 9 June 2022AM (08H30)Organisational Psychology 301 Paper 202:00175Great Hall Verandah
Thu - 9 June 2022AM (08H30)Psychology 301 Paper 102:00251Great Hall
Thu - 23 June 2022PM (14H00)Psychology 301 Paper 202:00251Alec Mullins Hall
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)Online: Organisational Psychology Honours - Research Methodolody Paper A (Quantitative Reseach)17Submission of assessment due by 12h00
Fri - 17 June 2022AM (08H30)Online: Organisational Psychology Honours - Research Methodolody Paper B (Qualitative Reseach)17Submission of assessment due by 12h00
Fri - 10 June 2022AM (08H30)Online: Psychology Honours - Love and Money13Submission of assessment due by 12h00
Mon - 6 June 2022AM (08H30)Online: Psychology Honours - Psychological Assessment17Submission of assessment due by 12h00
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)Online: Psychology Honours - Research Methodology Paper A (Quantitative Research)30Submission of assessment due by 12h00
Fri - 17 June 2022AM (08H30)Online: Psychology Honours - Research Methodology Paper B (Qualitative Research)30Submission of assessment due by 12h00
Mon - 6 June 2022AM (08H30)Organisational Psychology Honours - Assessment in the Workplace03:0017Great Hall
Tue - 14 June 2022AM (08H30)Organisational Psychology Honours - Career & Personnel Psychology03:0017Great Hall


School Of Languages
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Wed - 15 June 2022AM (08H30)Chinese Studies 1 Paper 103:0011Department - Chinese Major
Tue - 14 June 2022PM (14H00)Chinese Studies 2 Paper 103:004Department - Chinese Major
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Chinese Studies 3 Paper 103:005Department - Chinese Major


Sociology
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Sociology 1 Paper 103:00399Barratt 1: Ackerdien, SA - Mampane, OTN / Barratt 2: Mantje, T - Ngoepe, RE / EG Blue: Ngoie, C - Siaga, ZH / Soc B: Sibuyi, J - Zwane, SS
Tue - 14 June 2022PM (14H00)Industrial Sociology 2 Paper 1 - Industry Economy and Society02:0094Jac Lab MAJOR: Aphane, MR - Mtirara, DAM / Jab Lab MINOR: Mtshonyana, U - Zozo, L
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)Industrial Sociology 2 Paper 2 - Sociology of Labour Markets02:0094Alec Mullins Hall
Wed - 15 June 2022AM (08H30)Sociology 2 Paper 1 - Environment and Society: An Introduction02:00144Alec Mullins Hall
Mon - 20 June 2022PM (14H00)Sociology 2 Paper 2 - Introduction to Social Theory02:00144Great Hall
Fri - 10 June 2022AM (08H30)Industrial Sociology 3 Paper 1 - Political Economy of Contemporary Capitalism03:0087Alec Mullins Hall
Wed - 15 June 2022AM (08H30)Industrial Sociology 3 Paper 2 - Introduction to Labour Relations03:0087Great Hall
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Sociology 3 Paper 1 - Sociology of Higher Education03:00118Eden Grove Lecture Theatre - Red
Fri - 10 June 2022AM (08H30)Sociology 3 Paper 2 - Popular Culture03:00118Alec Mullins Hall
Wed - 15 June 2022AM (08H30)Industrial Sociology Honours - Critical Commodity Studies04:0011Department
Wed - 8 June 2022AM (08H30)Industrial Sociology Honours - Labour Relations Honours04:0011Department
Wed - 8 June 2022AM (08H30)Sociology Develop Studies Honours - Gender and Development Honours04:0010Department
Wed - 15 June 2022AM (08H30)Sociology Development Studies Honours - Critical Commodity Studies04:0010Department
Wed - 15 June 2022AM (08H30)Sociology Develpment Studies Honours - Environment and Society Honours04:0010Department
Wed - 15 June 2022AM (08H30)Sociology Honours - Environment and Society Honours04:006Department
Wed - 8 June 2022AM (08H30)Sociology Honours - Gender and Development Honours04:006Department


Statistics
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Thu - 9 June 2022AM (08H30)Statistics for Pharmacy03:00118Alec Mullins Hall
Thu - 9 June 2022AM (08H30)Statistics for Science03:00127Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 24 June 2022AM (08H30)Mathematical Statistics 20103:0033Alec Mullins Hall
Fri - 10 June 2022PM (14H00)Mathematical Statistics 301 Paper 103:0019Great Hall
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)Mathematical Statistics 301 Paper 203:0019Great Hall
Fri - 10 June 2022PM (14H00)Mathematical Statistics Honours - Bayesian Statistics03:004Great Hall
Mon - 20 June 2022AM (08H30)Mathematical Statistics Honours - Multivariate03:005Great Hall


Zoology And Entomology
Exam DateExam SessionDescriptionDurationStudentsAdditional InformationVenue
Tue - 7 June 2022AM (08H30)Entomology 202 - Paper 103:0010Department
Fri - 17 June 2022AM (08H30)Entomology 202 - Paper 203:0010Department
Thu - 2 June 2022AM (08H30)Zoology 201 - Paper 1 Evolution03:0066Department
Mon - 13 June 2022AM (08H30)Zoology 201 - Paper 2 Ecology03:0066Department
Wed - 1 June 2022AM (08H30)Entomology 302 - Paper 103:005Department
Fri - 10 June 2022AM (08H30)Entomology 302 - Paper 203:005Department
Fri - 3 June 2022PM (14H00)Zoology 301 - Paper 103:0020Department
Tue - 21 June 2022AM (08H30)Zoology 301 - Paper 203:0020Department
Tue - 14 June 2022AM (08H30)Entomology Honours Paper 103:001Department
Tue - 21 June 2022AM (08H30)Entomology Honours Paper 203:001Department
Tue - 14 June 2022AM (08H30)Entomology Hons (Joint) Paper 103:003Department
Tue - 21 June 2022AM (08H30)Entomology Hons (Joint) Paper 203:003Department
Tue - 14 June 2022AM (08H30)Zoology Honours (Joint) Paper 103:001Department
Tue - 21 June 2022AM (08H30)Zoology Honours (Joint) Paper 203:001Department
Tue - 14 June 2022AM (08H30)Zoology Honours Paper 103:006Department
Tue - 21 June 2022AM (08H30)Zoology Honours Paper 203:006Department